Programme

download Programme as .pdf

download Abstracts as .pdf


Time and Space in Linguistics: Interdisciplinary Computational Approaches & Cross-Creole Comparisons

Richard Mortensen Stue, Aarhus University 15-16 January 2014


DAY 1: Wednesday, January 15th 2014

8.00-9.00

Registration

9.00-9.05

Conference opening

Peter Bakker, Finn Borchsenius & Aymeric Daval-Markussen

9.05-9.50

William J. Sutherland (University of Cambridge):

Global distribution and changes of languages and biodiversity

9.50-10.20

Rebecca Grollemund, Simon Branford & Mark Pagel (University of Reading): 

Bantu expansion follows the Savannah Corridor through the Equatorial rainforest     slides

10.20-10.45

Coffee break

10.45-11.15

Jeremy Collins, on behalf of Harald Hammarström (Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics, Nijmegen): 

Basic word order and language contact     slides

11.15-11.45

Michel Généreux & Tjerk Hagemeijer (Lisbon University): 

Experiments with the basic vocabulary of the Gulf of Guinea Creoles     slides

11.45-13.00

Lunch break

13.00-13.45

Søren Wichmann (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig): 

Worldwide patterns of language migration

13.45-14.15

Erich Round (University of Queensland):
Dataset design processes need to be scientifically reported: The sensitivity of Bayesian clustering and ‘researcher degrees of freedom’     slides

14.15-14.45

Coffee break

14.45-15.30

Michael Dunn (Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics, Nijmegen): 

A time and place for languages: new perspectives from Bayesian Phylogeography

15.30-16.00

Susanne Michaelis (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig): 

Sampling in contact linguistics: What is a typical creole feature?     slides

16.00-16.30

Aymeric Daval-Markussen (Aarhus University): 

Creole typology in the age of the APiCS     slides



19.00- : Conference dinner at the restaurant Flammen, Tolbodgade 6 (the precise location of the restaurant is indicated on the event map at http://tasil2014.com/location.html).



Time and Space in Linguistics: Interdisciplinary Computational Approaches & Cross-Creole Comparisons

Richard Mortensen Stue, Aarhus University 15-16 January 2014


DAY 2: Thursday, January 16th 2014

9.00-9.45

Vittorio Loreto (Sapienza University of Rome): 

Modelling the emergence of creole languages     slides

9.45-10.15

Stéphane Goyette (Brandon University, Manitoba):
On the genesis of French and non-French Creoles of the Americas

10.15-10.45

Coffee break

10.45-11.15

Eeva Sippola & Abigail Tiny (Aarhus University & Lisbon University): 

Noun phrases in Iberian-lexifier creoles     slides

11.15-13.00

Lunch break

13.00-13.30

Peter Bakker (Aarhus University):
European creoles versus non-European creoles

13.30-14.00

Kees Versteegh (Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen):
The expression of future tense in Arabic pidgins and creoles

14.00-14.30

Coffee break

14.30-15.00

Angela Bartens & Eeva Sippola (Helsinki University & Aarhus University): 

Subject null arguments in creole languages     slides

15.00-15.30

Adrienne Bruyn (Utrecht University):
Suriname versus the rest of the world: a comparison of functional elements based on the APiCS     slides

15.30-16.00

Conclusions and closure of conference